Kawartha Lakes Public Library Digital Archive
North Victoria Agricultural Show
Publication
Fenelon Falls Gazette, 16 Oct 1880, p. 2, column 4
Description
Full Text

The fall show of the North Victoria Agricultural Society was held at Victoria Road on the 29th ult., and exceeded general expectation, there having been a good deal of discord among the members of the Society on account of the change in the exhibition. The following is the

PRIZE LIST

Class A--DROUGHT HORSES.--Span mares or geldings, 1 Jas Risden, 3 John Murchison; colt, 2 years old, 1 Jas White, 2 Jas Cowie, 3 W Dixon.

Class B--GENERAL PURPOSE HORSES.--Brood mare with foal by side, 1 John Gordon, 2 John Cunningham, 3 Hugh Reid; span mares or geldings, 1 Wm H. Copp, 2 Jas J Terril, 3 Jas Taylor; colt 2 years old, 1 D McEachern, 2 W Dixon, 3 N Heaslip; colt 1 year old, 1 D McEachern, 2 Robt B Cowie, 3 Jas White; foal, 1 John Gordon, 2 Hugh Reid.

CLASS C--CARRIAGE HORSES.--Span mares or geldings, 1 D Campbell, 2 Jas Routley, 3 Jos Calhoun; colt 2 years old, 1 Hugh Reid, 2 W J Smitheram, 3 P Cameron; colt 1 year old, 1 Geo Laidlaw, 2 Jas McKee, 3 Geo Parrington; foal, 1 Jas Cunningham, 2 Colin McRae, 3 Wm Reid; single horse in harness, 1 J W Wood, M. D., 2 Thos Winter, 3 John R Graham; saddle horse, 1 and 2 Geo Parrington, 3 Jas Risden.

CATTLE--CLASS D--DEVONS.--Bull, yearling, 1 Hugh Reid.

CLASS E--DURHAMS.--Bull, aged, 1 John Gordon, 2 Thos Graham; bull, yearling, 1 Geo Laidlaw, 2 John Bailey; cow, 1 E. Lytle; heifer, 2 years old, 1 E Lytle; bull calf, 1 E Lytle, 2 John Copp.

CLASS F--GRADES.--Cow, aged, 1 John Gordon, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 John Gordon; heifer, 2 years old, 1 and 2 Jas Cowie, 3 Jas McKee; heifer, 1 year old, 1 and 2 Jas McKee, 3 James Routley; heifer calf, 1 J. Bailey, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 William Dixon; bull calf, 1 Robt B Cowie, 2 Thos Winter; yoke of oxen, 1 John Sample, 2 G. Blanchard, 3 Geo Laidlaw.

CLASS G--SHEEP, LEICESTER.--Ram, aged, 1 Jas Mumberson; shearling ram, 1 James Routley; pair of ewes having raised lambs this season, 1 John King, 2 and 3 P Cameron; shearling ewes, 1 John King, 2 Jas. Routley; pair ewe lambs, 1 P Cameron, 2 Thos Greenway, 3 Geo. Laidlaw; ram lamb, 1 W. Routley.

CLASS H--COTSWOLDS.--Ram, aged, 1, 2 and 3 Geo Laidlaw; ram lamb, 1 W Dixon, 2 P Cameron, 3 Geo Laidlaw; pair ewes having raised lambs this season, 1 and 2 Geo Laidlaw, 3 Thos Greenway; shearling ewes, 1 Thos Greenway, 2 Geo Laidlaw; ewe lambs, 1 and 2 P Cameron, 3 George Laidlaw; mutton sheep, 1 and 2 G. Laidlaw, 3 W Routley.

CLASS I0--PIGS, LARGE BRRED.--Boar over one year old, 1 W McKenzie, 2 W J Smitheram; boar under one year old, 1 and 2, W Routley, 3 W Smitheram; sow over one year old, 1 W Routley, 2 W McKenzie, 3 W J Smitheram; sow under one year old, 1 W Routley.

CLASS K--PIGS, SMALL BREED.--Boar under one year old, 1 Thos Thompson, 2 W Dixon, 3 Thomas Greenway; sow over one year old, 1 and 2, George Laidlaw, 3 N Heaslip; sow under one year old, 1 A H Carl, 2 Hugh Reid, 3 N Heaslip.

CLASS L--FOWLS.--Spanish, 1 James McKee, 2 W Dixon; Cochin Chins, 1 and 2 T Greenway; Brahmas, 1 E Lytle, 2 ----; barnyard, 1 John King, 2 E Lytle; ducks, 1 and 2 Geo Parrinton; gees, 1 Jas Cowie, 2 Jas Routley; turkeys, 1 R Armstrong, 2 Geo Laidlaw; Discretionary.--Houdans, 1 Geo Laidlaw; game chickens, 1 Geo Laidlaw; wild ducks, 1 E Lytle.

CLASS M--GRAIN AND SEEDS.--Fall wheat, white, 1 Jas McKee, 2 N Heaslip, 3 George Ward; red fern wheat, 1 R Armstrong, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 John Holland; white Russian wheat, 1 R Armstrong, 2 Thos Smithson, 3 Hugh Reid; Macarlin wheat, 1 Thos Smithson, 2 Joseph Dixon, 3 N Healsip; any other kind of wheat, 1 W Staples, 2 Thos Winter, 3 E Lytle; barley, 1 Colin McRae, 2 Rob't B Cowie, 3 W Dixon; oats, white, 1 John Cunningham, 2 W Beid, 3 N Heaslip; oats, black, 1 Jas Mumberson, 2 W Reid, 3 Hugh Reid; peas, large, 1 W Staples, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 George Ward; peas, small, 1 Wm Reid, 2 Hugh Reid, 3 Geo Ward; peas, Prussian blue, 1 W J Smitheram, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 Geo Ward; peas, black-eyed marrow-fat, 1 Geo Parrington, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 Thos Smithson; rye, 1 Geo Ward, 2 Jas Mumberson; beans, white, 1 James White, 2 Hugh Reid, 3 John Bailey; buckwheat, 1 Colin McRae, 2 Thos Smithson, 3 A Munro; flax seed, 1 R Armstrong, 2 George Ward, 3 Thomas Greenway; timothy seed, 1 Thomas Smithson, 2 Jas Mumberson, 3 E Lytle.

CLASS N--ROOTS.--Potatoes, cups, 1 Geo Ward, 2 E Lytle; potatoes, kidneys, 1 Geo Laidlaw; potatoes, early rose, 1 N Heaslip, 2 W J Smitheram, 3 George Ward; potatoes, Garnet Chilis, 1 W J Smitheram; potatoes, King of the Earlies, 1 Colin McRae; potatoes, Peach Blows, 1 W j Smitheram; potatoes, any other kind, 1 Colin McRae, 2 George Ward, 3 Jas McKee; turnips, Swede, 1 John Copp, 2 N Heaslip, 3 Chas Bowins; turnips, yellow Aberdeen, James Mumberson, 2 James Cowie, 3 W J Smitheram; turnips, purple top Aberdeen, 1 N Heaslip; carrots, yellow garden, 1 N Heaslip, 2 J T Boden; carrots, red garden, 1 Colin McRae, 2 Thomas Winter; carrots, white field, 1 Colin McRae, 2 Jas Routley; carrots, yellow field, 1 N Heaslip; parsnips, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 George Ward; onions, red, 1 Colin McRae, 2 Samuel Fowler; onions, yellow, 1 W J Smitheram, 2 Samuel Fowler; onions, large potato, 1 Thomas Smithson, 2 James Cowie; onions, top, 1 Chas Bowins; onions, top seed, 1 John Bailey, 2 James J Terrill; beets, long blood, 1 A H Carl, 2 J T Bowden; beets, turnip, 1 Geo Blanchard, 2 Geo Ward; mangold wurtzels, long red, 1 N Heaslip, 2 James McKee; mangold wurtzels, yellow globe, 1 Samuel Fowler; radishes, turnip, 1 M Martindale.

CLASS O.--VEGETABLES.--Cauliflowers, 1 A H Carl, 2 Colin McRae; cabbage, white, 1 Colin McRae, 2 A H Carl; cabbage, red, 1 Colin McRae, 2 W J Smithram; celery, white, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 Dr. J W Wood; celery, red, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 Dr. Wood; pumpkin, 1 Geo Laidlaw, 2 John Holland; winter squash, 1 John Holland, 2 Jas Mumberson; red peppers, 1 John King, 2 W J Smitheram; corn, yellow, 1 Colin McRae, 2 James White; corn white, 1 R Armstrong, 2 George Laidlaw; variety of vegetables, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 W J Smitheram; vegetable marrow, 1 James Mumberson, 2 Colin McRae; collection of house plants, 1 Thos Thompson, 2 R Armstrong.

CLASS P--FRUIT.--Apples, table, 1 John King, 2 Samuel Fowler; apples, cooking, 1 John King, 2 William Dixon, 3 A Munro; variety of apples, 1 Samuel Fowler; crab apples, 1 E Lytle, 2 A Munro; grapes, 1 Thomas Winter, 2 Wm Reid; plums, 1 A Munro, 2 Thos Smithson; tomatoes, 1 Thos Greenway, 2 Jas J Terrill, 3 Samuel Fowler; citrons, 1 A Munro, 2 A H Carl; watermelons, 1 W Staples, 2 Samuel Fowler.

CLASS R--DAIRY PRODUCE.--Firkin butter, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 George Ward, 3 W Staples; roll butter, (Wismer's special prize for best) A Munro, 1 Joseph Dixon, 2 Geo Ward, 3 James White; cheese, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 E Lytle, 3 James Mumberson.

CLASS S--DOMESTIC MANUFACTURES.--Fall wheat flour, 1 W McKenzie, 2 Thos Thomson, 3 A Carl; bread, 1 N Heaslip, 2 P Cameron, 3 George Blanchard; maple sugar, 1 W Staples, 2 James Mumberson; honey in comb, 1 R Armstrong, 2 Mrs J J Terrill; honey strained, 1 W H Copp, 2 R Armstrong; pickles, 1 Mrs J J Terrill, 2 Mrs A A McLauchling; jelly, 1 N Heaslip, 2 Mrs J J Terrill; preserved fruits, 1st MRs A A McLauchlin, 2nd Mrs J J Terrill; tomato catsup, 1 Mrs J J Terrill; 2 J T Boden; flannell, all wool, 1 Mrs J J Terrill, 2 Samuel Fowler, 3 John Murchison; flannel, union, 1 Samuel Fowler, 2 MRs J J Terrill; counterpane, 1 Mrs J J Terrill, 2 Samuel Fowler; fancy quilt, 1 George Parrinton, 2 Samuel Fowler, 3 John King; woollen quilt, 1 MRs J J Terrill, 2 Samuel Fowler; log cabin quilt, 1 Thomas Winter, 2 Mrs J J Terrill, 3 Mrs Peter Cameron; fulled cloth, 1 James McKee; woollen socks, 1 W Staples, 2 Mrs J J Terrill; woollen mitts, 1 W Staples, 2 J Mumberson; woollen yarn, coloured, 1 Mrs J J Terrill, 2 Samuel Fowler; woollen yarn, white, 1 John Bailey, 2 Mrs J J Terrill; rag carpet, 1 John King; rag mat, 1 John King, 2 Sam'l Fowler; sheep skin may, 1 Mrs J J Terrill; straw hat, 1 Wm Reid, 2 James Mumberson.

CLASS T--LADIES' WORK.--Worked slippers, 1 Miss Fowler, 2 Thomas Winter; Berlin wool work, raised, 1 Miss Fowler, 2 Mrs Joseph Dixon; Berlin wool work, flat, 1 Miss Fowler; paper flowers, 1 Mrs Thomas Smithson, 2 Maggie A Terrill; crocheting, 1 Mrs W Staples, 2 Miss Fowler; tatting, 1 Mrs. W Staples, 2 Miss Fowler; guipure work, 1 Miss Fowler; bead work, 1 Mrs Thos. Winter; braiding, 1 Miss Annie Armstrong, 2 Miss Fowler; fancy knitting, 1 Miss Fowler, 2 Mrs Thomas Smithson; embroidery, silk, 1 Miss Fowler; embroidery, worsted, 1 Miss Fowler; embroidery, cotton, 1 Miss Fowler; embroidery, muslin, 1 Miss Fowler; cabinet of shells, 1 Miss Fowler; feather work, 1 Mrs J. Murchison; moss work, 1 Mrs THomas Smithson, 2 Miss Annie Armstrong. Discretionaries,--Cigar holder, 1 Miss Hattie Dixon; motto, Miss Hattie Dixon; cardboard work, Mrs Thos SMithson.

CLASS W--PAINTING &c.--Pencil Drawing, 1 Thomas Winter, 2 W A McRae; Indian ink sketch, 1 Thomas Winter; water colour painting, 1 Thomas Winter.

CLASS X--TOOLS & IMPLEMENTS.--Wooden plough, 1 W Hamilton; iron plough, 1 W Hamilton; gang plough, 1 W Hamilton; fanning mill, 1 W C White, 2 W Hamilton; horse shoes, 1 Geo Graham, 2 J F Russell; sewed boots, 1 W Wellwood; pegged boots, 1 W Wellwood; shingles, 1 Thomas Thomson; tinsmith's work, 1 Joseph Medgley.


Media Type
Newspaper
Text
Genealogical Resource
Item Type
Clippings
Description
The prize list for the fall North Victoria Agricultural Society show.
Date of Publication
16 Oct 1880
Personal Name(s)
Risden, James ; Murchison, John ; White, James ; Cowie, James ; Dixon, W. ; Gordon, John ; Cunningham, John ; Reid, Hugh ; Copp, William H. ; Terril, James J. ; Taylor, James ; McEachern, D. ; Heaslip, N. ; Cowie, Robert B. ; Campbell, D. ; Routley, James ; Calhoun, Joseph ; Smitheram, W. J. ; Cameron, P. ; Laidlaw, George ; McKee, James ; Parrington, George ; McRae, Colin ; Reid, William ; Wood, J. W., M.D. ; Winter, Thomas ; Graham, John R. ; Graham, Thomas ; Bailey, John ; Lytle, E. ; Copp, John ; Mumberson, James ; Sample, John ; Blanchard, G. ; King, John ; Greenway, Thomas ; W. Routley ; McKenzie, W. ; Thompson, Thomas ; Carl, A. H. ; Armstrong, R. ; Holland, John ; Smithson, Thomas ; Dixon, Joseph ; Staples, W. ; Ward, George ; Munro, A. ; Bowins, Charles ; Boden, J. T. ; Fowler, Samuel ; Martindale, M. ; Collins, P. ; Terrill, J. J., Mrs. ; McLauchlin, A. A., Mrs. ; Cameron, Peter, Mrs. ; Fowler, Miss ; Dixon, Joseph, Mrs. ; Smithson, Thomas, Mrs. ; Terrill, Maggie A. ; Staples, W., Mrs. ; Winter, Thomas, Mrs. ; Armstrong, Annie ; Dixon, Hattie ; Russell, J. F. ; Wellwood, W. ; White, W. C. ; Medgley, Joseph.
Language of Item
English
Copyright Statement
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Kawartha Lakes Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
190 Kent St W.
Lindsay, ON K9V 2Y6
(705) 324-5632
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








North Victoria Agricultural Show


The prize list for the fall North Victoria Agricultural Society show.